CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 D86258

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a tile panel from England.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, on behalf of Christie’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a Qajar tile panel of Iranian origin dating from the mid to late 19th century. It is comprised of eighty-seven square tiles, each measuring approximately 8 inches square, arranged as a frieze three tiles high, forming large rectangular compositions depicting Persian scenes. The applicable subheading for the tile panel will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free. Since the item is neither considered “informational material” nor a painting, a Foreign Assets Control license is required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division